Products

» FIBER STRETCHERS

Optiphase Fiber Stretchers

OPTIPHASE offers the most extensive line of fiber stretchers available in today’s market. It begins with a family of 3 stretcher platforms designed to span a fiber stretch range from 0.14 mm to 6.40 mm (standardized to single mode fiber, applying maximum voltage drive).

These piezo-electric fiber stretchers offer enhanced modulation while maintaining a high operational frequency for a wide range of interferometric measurements and sensing systems.

Our fiber stretchers are designed to operate with a bipolar voltage drive and are unique in that they do not require proprietary drivers. For most low voltage applications (< ± 15V) our stretchers can be driven by standard electronics such as signal generators, op-amps or other laboratory equipment without modification.

Each stretcher platform, (PZ1, PZ2, PZ3) supports a range of operational wavelengths from 600 nm to 1625 nm with an extensive variety of fiber choices including Single Mode (SM) fiber, Polarization Maintaining (PM) fiber in both Panda and Bowtie types, as well as Reduced Cladding (RC) SM fiber for the most extensive stretch value. Fiber termination choices include bare leads, FC/PC or FC/APC connections for all fiber types.

 

PZ1 High-speed Fiber Stretcher

The PZ1’s compact form factor makes an ideal fit for small spaces.… more

 

PZ2 High-efficiency Fiber Stretcher

The PZ2 provides the most extensive stretch of our stretcher product family and is ideal for use in white-light scanning interferometers and sensing systems for OCT/OCDR applications.… more

 


PZ3 Mid-range Fiber Stretcher

The PZ3 is the mid-range member of our family of fiber stretchers with drive characteristics similar to the PZ2.… more

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

»INTERFEROMETERS

MFI Michelson Fiber Interferometer

Michelson and Mach-Zehnder interferometers are available in wavelengths from 1064 to 1550 nm. Each interferometer has a “zero meter” path mismatch which provides flexibility to change the delay length to match varying applications. more

MZI Mach-Zehnder Fiber Interferometer

Michelson and Mach-Zehnder interferometers are available in wavelengths from 1064 to 1550 nm. Each interferometer has a “zero meter” path mismatch which provides flexibility to change the delay length to match varying applications. more